WEBSITE DISCLAIMER + PRIVACY

 

This website is owned by Studio MS Jones( Monique Vugs)

Contact details: Karel de Preterlei 148, 2140 Antwerp, Belgium 

Address of the registered office: Karel de Preterlei 148, 2140 Antwerp, Belgium 

Phone number: +32 (0)449544777

E-mail: monique@studiomsjones.eu

BTW-number: BE 0501410618

 

 

 

By accessing and using the website you explicitly agree with the following general conditions:

 

Intellectual property rights

The contents of this site, including brands, logos, drawings, data, product or company names, texts, images etc. are protected by intellectual rights and belong to Studio MS Jones or entitled third parties.

 

 

 

Limitation of liability

The information on the website is of a general nature. The information is not adapted to personal or specific circumstances, and can therefore not be considered as personal, professional or legal advice to the user.

 

Studio MS Jones makes every effort to ensure that the information provided is complete, correct, accurate and up-to-date. Despite these efforts, inaccuracies may occur in the information provided. If the information provided contains inaccuracies or if certain information on or via the site would be unavailable, Studio MS Jones will make the greatest possible effort to rectify this as quickly as possible

However, Studio MS Jones cannot be held liable for direct or indirect damage resulting from the use of the information on this site. If you find inaccuracies in the information made available via the site, you can contact the site administrator.

 

The content of the site (including links) can be adapted, modified or supplemented at any time without notice or notification. Studio MS Jones does not guarantee the proper functioning of the website and can in no way be held liable for a malfunction or temporary (un) availability of the website or for any form of damage, direct or indirect, which would result from the access to or use of the website.

Studio MS Jones can under no circumstances be held liable in any way whatsoever, directly or indirectly, in any way or any other way, for damage resulting from the use of this site or of another, in particular as a result of links or hyperlinks, including without limitation, all losses, work interruptions, damage to programs or other data on the computer system, equipment, software or other of the user.

 

The website may contain hyperlinks to websites or pages of third parties or indirectly refer to them. Placing links to these websites or pages in no way implies an implicit approval of their content.

Studio MS Jones explicitly declares that it has no control over the content or other characteristics of these websites and can in no case be held liable for their content or characteristics or for any other form of damage resulting from their use.

 

 

 

Applicable law and competent courts

Belgian law applies to this site. In case of a dispute, only the courts of the district ANTWERPEN are competent.

 

 

 

Privacy policy

Studio MS Jones processes personal data in accordance with this privacy statement. For further information, questions or comments regarding our privacy policy, please contact Monique Vugs at monique@studiomsjones.eu 

 

Processing purposes

Studio MS Jones collects and processes the personal data of customers for customer and order management (including customer administration, follow-up of orders/deliveries, invoicing, follow-up of solvency, profiling and sending of marketing and personalised advertising).

 

The legal basis of processing personal data.

Personal data are processed on the basis of article 6.1. permission from the General Data Protection Regulation.

[In so far as the processing of the personal data takes place on the basis of Article 6.1. a) (consent), the customer always has the right to withdraw the consent given.]

 

Transfer to third parties

 

If this is necessary to achieve the intended purposes, the customer's personal data will be shared with other companies within the European Economic Area that is connected directly or indirectly with Studio MS Jones or with any other partner.

Studio MS Jones guarantees that these recipients will take the necessary technical and organisational measures to protect the personal data.

 

Storage period

The personal data processed by the customer management will be retained for the period necessary to comply with legal requirements (including in the field of accounting).

 

The right of access, correction, erasure, restriction, objection, and transferability of personal data

The customer has the right to inspect his personal data at all times and can (have them) correct them if they are incorrect or incomplete, have them removed, limit their processing and object to the processing of personal data concerning him on the basis of article 6.1 (e) or (f), including profiling based on those provisions.

 

In addition, the customer has the right to obtain a copy (in a structured, current and machine-readable form) of his personal data and to have the personal data forwarded to another company.

In order to exercise the above rights, the customer is asked to:

- adjust the settings of his customer account himself; and/or

- send an e-mail to the following e-mail address: info@studiomsjones.eu

 

Direct marketing

The customer has the right to oppose free of charge any processing of his personal data with a view to direct marketing.

 

Complaint

The Client has the right to lodge a complaint with the Commission for the Protection of Privacy (Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels - commission@privacycommission.be).

 

 

 

The use of 'Cookies'

During a visit to the site, 'cookies' can be placed on the hard disk of your computer. A Cookie is a text file that is placed on the server of a website in the browser of your computer or on your mobile device when you consult a website. Cookies can not be used to identify people, a Cookie can only identify a machine.

'First Party Cookies' are technical cookies that are used by the visited site itself and which aim to make the site function optimally. Example: settings that the user made on previous visits to the site, or: a prefilled form with data that the user has done during previous visits.

'Third Party Cookies' are Cookies that do not originate from the website itself, but from third parties, for example, an existing marketing or advertisement plug-in. For example cookies from Facebook or Google Analytics. For such Cookies, the visitor to the site must first give permission - this can be done via a bar at the bottom or at the top of the website, with reference to this policy, which does not prevent further surfing on the website.)

 

You can set your internet browser in such a way that cookies are not accepted, that you receive a warning when a cookie is installed or that the cookies are subsequently removed from your hard drive. You can do this via the settings of your browser (via the help function). Keep in mind that certain graphic elements can not appear correctly, or that you will not be able to use certain applications.

By using our website, you agree to our use of cookies.